Date: May 1, 1999

 

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED

Fast Time:Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 14.277

Heat #1: 1 Jack Stone (Lodi) 2 Aaron Young (Stockton)
  3 Shawn Wentzel (Stockton) 4 Darrin Halterman (Stockton)
Heat #2 1 Jeff Thomas (Stockton) 2 Sam Solari (Salida)
  3 Ben Lewis (Manteca) 4 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi)
Trophy Dash: 1 Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 2 Jason Kerby (Stockton)
  3 Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 4 Robert Miller (San Jose)
Semi Main 1 Darrin Halterman (Stockton) 2 Teresa Morten (Manteca)
  3 Randy Miller (San Jose) 4 Bob Trull (Stockton)
  5 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi) 6 Shawn Wentzel (Stockton)
  7 Ben Lewis (Manteca) 8 Vernon Jansen (Modesto)
Main Event: 1 Jason Kerby (Stockton) 2 Dan Dabbs (North Highlands)
  3 Mark Welch (Orangevale) 4 Robert Knittel (Lodi)
  5 Scott Winters (Tracy) 6 Danny Contessotto (Stockton)
  7 Sam Solari (Salida) 8 Jeff Thomas (Stockton)
  9 Shane Welch (Orangevale) 10 Steve Stacy (Stockton)
  11 Jerry Bauguess (Modesto) 12 Teresa Morten (Manteca)
  13 Jason Beltrama (Stockton) 14 Jason Philpot (Sacramento)
  15 Randy Miller (San Jose) 16 Aaron Young (Stockton)
  17 Barry Callouette (Benica) 18 Jack Stone (Lodi)
  19 Darrin Halterman (Stockton)    

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time:

Dan Dabbs (North Highlands)

14.277

2nd Fast:

Jason Kerby (Stockton)

14.336

3rd Fast:

Jason Fensler (Wilton)

14.453

4th Fast:

Robert Miller (San Jose)

14.595

5th Fast:

Jason Philpot (Sacramento)

14.613

6th Fast

Scott Winters (Tracy)

14.676

STREET STOCKS

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.223

Trophy Dash: 1 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 2 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
  3 Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop) 4 Ed Cullom (Lockeforde)
Main Event: 1 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 2 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
  3 Jeremy Hammon (Lockeford) 4 Joe Hylton (Manteca)
  5 Scott Griffith (Modesto) 6 Chris Lane (Oakland)
  7 Johnny Benndt (Clements) 8 Greg Albiani (Modesto)
  9 Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop) 10 Duce Hunter (Lathrop)
  11 Ed Cullom (Lockeford) 12 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton 15.223
2nd Fast: Scott Chappell (Lodi) 15.490
3rd Fast: Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop) 15.574
4th Fast: Ed Cullom (Lockeford) 15.947
5th Fast: Joe Hylton (Manteca) 16.077

PURE STOCK

Heat #1 1 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 2 Danny Guibor (Manteca)
  3 Joe Stearns (Stockton) 4 Guy Guibor (Manteca)
Heat #2 1 Doug Lane (Stockton) 2 C.W. Davis (Stockton)
  3 Arron Shankel (Lodi) 4 Albert Silva (Denair)
Heat #3 1 Pete Anderson Jr. (Stockton) 2 Dan Cavanagh (Denair)
  3 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 4 Jason White (Lodi)
Heat #4 1 Joe Allen (Stockton) 2 Gary Shafer, Jr. (Stockton)
  3 Adam Ramsdale (San Jose) 4 Cary Hann (Ripon)
Trophy Dash: 1 Joe Allen (Stockton) 2 Pete Anderson, Jr. (Stockton)
  3 Doug Lane (Stockton) 4 Orville Dahl (Stockton)
C-Main 1 Brad Treadway (Stockton) 2 John Medina (Galt)
  3 Don Medina (Galt) 4 Brenda Mays (Stockton)
  5 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs) 6 Mark Maddox (Modesto)
Semi-Main: 1 Aaron Mundello (Denair) 2 Perry Reeder (Stockton)
  3 Brian Enis (Stockton) 4 Chris Mays (Stockton)
  5 John Medina (Galt) 6 Brad Treadway (Stockton)
  7 Darrin Beasley (Stockton) 8 Johnny Bird (Stockton)
  9 Sandi Cardoza (Stockton) 10 Ron McCaul (Stockton)
  11 Jack Hornback (Dayton, NV) 12 Bryan Clark (Lodi)
  13 Mike Graham (Manteca) 14 Dennis Burdine (Stockton)
Main Event: 1 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 2 Joe Allen (Stockton)
  3 Pete Anderson, Jr. (Stockton) 4 Adam Ramsdale (San Jose)
  5 Gary Shafer, Jr. (Stockton) 6 Arron Shankel (Lodi)
  7 C.W. Davis (Stockton) 8 Doug Lane (Stockton)
  9 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 10 Joe Sterns (Stockton)
  11 Chris Mays (Stockton) 12 Jason White (Lodi)
  13 Brian Enis (Stockton) 14 Aaron Mundello (Denair)
  15 Danny Guibor (Manteca) 16 Albert Silva (Denair)
  17 Cary Hann (Ripon) 18 Dan Cavanagh (Denair)
  19 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 20 Perry Reeder (Stockton)

 

LEGENDS

Fast Time: Gary Hockman (San Jose) 16.209

Heat #1: 1 Rick Andrews (Santa Clara) 2 Bill Morrison (San Ramon)
  3 David Gundred (Vacaville) 4 Barney LaRue (Napa)
Heat #2: 1 Kelly Martin (Modesto) 2 Dave Sukow (Brentwood)
  3 Robert Lamb (Manteca) 4 Richard Ferreira (Hollister)
Heat #3: 1 Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo) 2 Rob Lathrop (San Jose)
  3 Pete Currin (Redwood City) 4 Randy Raduechel (Oakdale)
T. Dash: 1 Randy Raduechel (Oakdale) 2 Joey Zampa (Napa)
  3 Gary Hockman (San Jose) 4 Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo)
Semi-Main: 1 David Gundred (Vacaville) 2 Bill Morrison (San Ramon)
  3 Barney LaRue (Napa) 4 Desiree Robinson (Pine Grove)
  5 Ken Schaefer (Modesto)    
Main: 1 Randy Raduechel (Oakdale) 2 Dave Sukow (Brentwood)
  3 Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo) 4 Jim Klopp (S. Lake Tahoe)
  5 Robert Lamb (Manteca) 6 Joey Zampa (Napa)
  7 Rob Lathrop (San Jose) 8 Bill Geiger (Ceres)
  9 Kelly Martin (Modesto) 10 Pete Currin (Redwood City)
  11 Bob Johnson (Hollister) 12 Rick Rushton (Ceres)
  13 Jack Humprey (American Canyon) 14 David Gundred (Vacaville)
  15 Rick Andrews (Santa Clara) 16 Bill Morrison (San Ramon)
  17 Richard Ferreira (Hollister) 18 Tom Maloney (Ridgecrest)
  19 Gary Hockman (San Jose) 20 Brian Gibson (Pine Grove)

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Gary Hockman (San Jose) 16.209
2nd Fast: Joey Zampa (Napa) 16.378
3rd Fast: Randy Raduechel (Oakdale) 16.402
4th Fast: Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo) 16.410
5th Fast: Pete Currin (Redwood City) 16.419
6th Fast: Rick Rushton (Ceres) 16.422

All products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.

Any and All COPYRIGHT MATERIAL APPEARING ON THIS SITE COMPLIES WITH FAIR OR ACCEPTABLE USE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAW FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEW, STUDY, CRITICISM, OR NEWS REPORTING.
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to chrishunefeld@compuserve.com Copyright 1999 Stockton 99 Speedway . All rights reserved.