DATE: May 8, 1999

 

LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN

Fast Time: Ron Strmiska Jr. (Manteca) 13.604

T. Dash: 1 Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca) 2 Jeff Belletto (Modesto)
  3 John Wood (Walnut Creek) 4 Harry Belletto (Modesto)
Main Event: 1 John Gaalswyk (Ripon) 2 Harry Belletto (Modesto)
  3 Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca) 4 Paul Beaty (Modesto)
  5 Troy Ermish (Fremont) 6 Tim Bost (Rocklin)
  7 Don Wood (Danville) 8 Mike Mueller (Woodbridge)
  9 John Graham (Stockton) 10 Jim Fair (Modesto)
  11 John Wood (Walnut Creek) 12 Bob Wood (Auburn)
  13 Jeff Belletto (Modesto) 14 Brian Griffitts (Stockton)
  15 Steve Hernandez (Stockton) 16 Eric Seely (Modesto)
  17 Buzz Devore (Stockton)    

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca) 13.604
2nd Fast: Harry Belletto (Modesto) 13.677
3rd Fast: Jeff Belletto (Modesto) 13.797
4th Fast: John Wood (Walnut Creek) 13.863
5th Fast: Troy Ermish (Fremont) 13.864
6th Fast: John Gaalswyk (Ripon) 13.892

 

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED

Fast Time: Jason Kerby (Stockton) 14.405

Heat #1 1 Paul T. Henry (Groveland) 2 Jeff Thomas (Stockton)
  3 Danny Contessotto (Stockton) 4 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi)
Trophy Dash: 1 Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 2 Mark Welch (Orangevale)
  3 Steve Stacy (Stockton) 4 Jason Kerby (Stockton)
Semi-Main: 1 Aaron Young (Stockton) 2 Danny Contessotto (Stockton)
  3 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi) 4 Bob Trull (Stockton)
  5 James Wright (Turlock) 6 Randy Miller (San Jose)
Main Event: 1 Jason Kerby (Stockton) 2 Mark Welch (Orangevale)
  3 Robert Miller (San Jose) 4 Steve Stacy (Stockton)
  5 Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 6 Sam Solari (Salida)
  7 Paul Henry (Groveland) 8 Jerry Bauguess (Modesto)
  9 Shane Welch (Orangevale) 10 Scott Winters (Tracy)
  11 Eddie Wilcox (Modesto) 12 Bob Trull (Stockton)
  13 Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14 Jeff Thomas (Stockton)
  15 Danny Contessotto (Stockton) 16 Robert Knittel (Lodi)
  17 Teresa Morten (Manteca) 18 Barry Mitchell (Stockton)
  19 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi) 20 Aaron Young (Stockton)

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Jason Kerby (Stockton) 14.405
2nd Fast: Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 14.427
3rd Fast: Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14.497
4th Fast: Steve Stacy (Stockton) 14.571
5th Fast: Teresa Morten (Manteca) 14.604
6th Fast Mark Welch (Orangevale) 14.722

 

STREET STOCKS

Fast Time: George Black (North Highlands) 15.292

T, Dash: 1 Scott Chappell (Lodi) 2 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)
  3 George Black (North Highlands) 4 Cary Treadway (Stockton)
Main Event: 1 George Black (North Highlands) 2 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
  3 Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 4 Mike Garcia (Lodi)
  5 Jeremy Hammon (Lockeford) 6 Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop)
  7 Greg Albiani (Modesto) 8 Joe Hylton (Manteca)
  9 Ed Cullom (Lockeford) 10 Chris Lane (Oakland)
  11 Steven Bryant (Stockton) 12 Scott Griffith (Modesto)

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: George Black (North Highlands) 15.292
2nd Fast: Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 15.404
3rd Fast: Scott Chappell (Lodi) 15.439
4th Fast: Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop) 15.676
5th Fast: Jeremy Hammon (Lockeford) 15.766

 

PURE STOCK

Heat #1 1 Joe Allen (Stockton) 2 Pete Anderson, Jr. (Stockton)
  3 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 4 Mike Graham (Manteca)
Heat #2 1 Brian Enis (Stockton) 2 Aaron Shankel (Lodi)
  3 Brad Treadway (Stockton) 4 Chris Mays (Stockton)
Heat #3 1 Jason White (Lodi) 2 Guy Guibor (Manteca)
  3 Doug Lane (Stockton) 4 Joe Stearns (Stockton)
Heat #4 1 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 2 C.W. Davis (Stockton)
  3 Gary Shafer, Jr. (Stockton) 4 Albert Silva (Denair)
T.Dash 1 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 2 Brian Enis (Stockton)
  3 Joe Allen (Stockton) 4 Jason White (Lodi)
C-Main: 1 Cary Hann (Ripon) 2 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)
  3 Dan Cavanagh (Denair) 4 Mike Soiseth (Stockton)
  5 Johnny Bird (Stockton) 6 Karen Wagner (Lodi
  7 Aimee Sullivan (Stockton) 8 Dennis Fowler (Stockton)
Semi-Main: 1 Joe Stearns (Stockton): 2 Aaron Mundello (Denair)
  3 Cindy Quarnstrom (Stockton) 4 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)
  5 Adam Ramsdale (San Jose) 6 Cary Hann (Ripon)
  7 Donna Treadway (Stockton) 8 Perry Reeder (Stockton)
  9 Ron McCaul (Stockton) 10 Pat Cardiasmenos (Stockton)
  11 Sandi Cardoza (Stockton) 12 Stacey Greenmyer (Woodbridge)
  13 Casey Bareris (Ripon) 14 Stacy Medina (Galt)
Main Event: 1 Gary Shafer Jr. (Stockton) 2 Joe Allen (Stockton)
  3 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 4 Doug Lane (Stockton)
  5 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 6 Brad Treadway (Stockton)
  7 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 8 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)
  9 Chris Mays (Stockton) 10 John Medina (Galt)
  11 Aaron Mundello (Denair) 12 Joe Stearns (Stockton)
  13 Jason White (Lodi) 14 Pete Anderson, Jr. (Stockton)
  15 C.W. Davis (Stockton) 16 Cindy Quarnstrom (Lodi)
  17 Albert Silva (Denair) 18 Mike Graham (Manteca)
  19 Aaron Shankel (Lodi) 20 Brian Enis (Stockton)

All products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.

Any and All COPYRIGHT MATERIAL APPEARING ON THIS SITE COMPLIES WITH FAIR OR ACCEPTABLE USE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAW FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEW, STUDY, CRITICISM, OR NEWS REPORTING.
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to chrishunefeld@compuserve.com Copyright 1999 Stockton 99 Speedway . All rights reserved.