DATE: May 29, 1999

 

LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN

Fast Time:Greg Potts (Manteca) 13.639

Trophy Dash: 1 John Gaalswyk (Ripon) 2 Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca)
  3 Greg Potts (Manteca) 4 Troy Ermish (Fremont)
B-Main: 1 Nathan Tucker (Sonora) 2 John Graham (Stockton0
  3 Paul Beaty (Modesto) 4 Tim Kennady (Antioch)
  5 Bob Wood (Auburn)
Main Event: 1 Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca) 2 Burney Lamar (Sacramento)
  3 Steve Belletto (Modesto) 4 John Gaalswyk (Ripon)
  5 Brent Seitz (Stockton) 6 Brian Griffitts (Stockton)
  7 John Wood (Walnut Creek) 8 John Graham (Stockton)
  9 Harry Belletto (Modesto) 10 Kevin Pugh (Sacramento)
  11 Troy Ermish (Fremont) 12 Scott Masellis (Modesto)
  13 Mike Mueller (Lodi) 14 Greg Potts (Manteca)
  15 Nathan Tucker (Sonora) 16 Jim Fair (Modesto)
  17 C.J. Jahnke (Reno, NV) 18 Don Wood (Dublin)
  19 Brian Smith (Modesto) 20 Buzz Devore (Stockton)

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Greg Potts (Manteca) 13.639
2nd Fast: Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca) 13.691
3rd Fast: John Gaalswyk (Ripon) 13.702
4th Fast: Troy Ermish (Fremont) 13.715
5th Fast: C. J. Jahnke (Reno, NV) 13.790
6th Fast: Harry Belletto (Modesto) 13.791

 

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED

Fast Time:Scott Winters (Tracy) 14.437

Heat #1: 1 James Burgess (Ceres) 2 Ben Lewis (Manteca)
  3 Shane Welch (Orangevale) 4 Aaron Young (Stockton)
Heat #2 1 Doug Henry (Antioch) 2 Frankie Castro (Tracy)
  3 Randy Miller (San Jose) 4 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi)
Trophy Dash: 1 Scott Winters (Tracy) 2 Jason Kerby (Stockton)
  3 Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 4 Dan Dabbs (North Highlands)
Semi Main 1 Shane Welch (Orangevale) 2 Randy Miller (San Jose)
  3 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi) 4 Aaron Young (Stockton)
  5 Vernon Jansen (Modesto) 6 Shawn Wentzel (Stockton0
  7 Jim Stockdale (Stockton)
Main Event: 1 Jason Kerby (Stockton) 2 Mark Welch (Orangevale)
  3 Scott Winters (Tracy) 4 Dan Dabbs (North Highlands)
  5 Robert Miller (San Jose) 6 Tony Silva (Sacramento)
  7 Steve Stacy (Stockton) 8 Robert Knittel (Lodi)
  9 Jason Beltrama (Stockton) 10 Danny Contessotto (Stockton)
  11 Shane Welch (Orangevale) 12 Frankie Castro (Tracy)
  13 Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14 Cole Tiwater (Modesto)
  15 Randy Miller (San Jose) 16 Ben Lewis (Manteca)
  17 Doug Henry (Antioch) 18 Frank Burgess (Ceres)
  19 Eddie Wilcox (Modesto) 20 Jerry Bauguess (Modesto)

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Scott Winters (Tracy) 14.437
2nd Fast: Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 14.454
3rd Fast: Jason Kerby (Stockton) 14.467
4th Fast: Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14.546
5th Fast: Tony Silva (Sacramento) 14.551
6th Fast:   Mark Welch (Orangevale) 14.602

 

STREET STOCKS

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.243

Trophy Dash: 1 Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 2 Cary Treadway (Stockton)
  3 Joe Hylton (Manteca) 4 Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop)
Main Event: 1 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 2 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)
  3 Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop) 4 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
  5 Joe Hylton (Manteca) 6 Ed Cullom (Lockeford)
  7 Jeremy Hammon (Lockeford) 8 Greg Albiani (Modesto)
  9 Mike Garcia (Lodi) 10 Duce Hunter (Lathrop)
  11 Johnny Berndt (Clements) 12 Ted Haflich (Stockton)
  13 Chris Lyon (Oakland) 14 Matt Borges (Manteca)

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.243
2nd Fast: Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 15.669
3rd Fast: Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop) 15.693
4th Fast: Joe Hylton (Manteca) 15.796
5th Fast: Ed Cullom (Lockeford) 15.878
6th Fast: Jeremy Hammon (Lockeford) 15.971

 

PURE STOCK

Heat #1 1 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 2 Danny Guibor (Manteca)
  3 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 4 Mike Soiseth (Stockton)
Heat #2 1 Gary Shafer, Jr. (Stockton) 2 Aaron Shankel (Lodi)
  3 Doug Lane (Stockton) 4 Albert Silva (Denair)
Heat #3 1 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 2 John Medina (Galt)
  3 Mike Graham (Manteca) 4 Perry Reeder (Stockton)
Heat #4 1 Ron McCaul (Manteca) 2 Chris Mays (Stockton)
  3 Bryan Clark (Lodi) 4 Paul Keithly (Lathrop)
Trophy Dash: 1 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 2 Guy Guibor (Manteca)
  3 Gary Shafer, Jr. (Stockton) 4 Ron McCaul (Manteca)
Semi-Main: 1 Adam Ramsdell (San Jose) 2 Cary Hahn (Ripon)
  3 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs) 4 Brad Treadway (Stockton)
  5 Pete Anderson, Jr. (Stockton) 6 Stacy Greenmyer (Woodbridge)
  7 Tom Bolin (Valley Springs) 8 Brenda Mays (Stockton)
  9 David Houck (Turlock) 10 Dennis Fowler (Stockton)
  11 Don Medina (Galt) 12 Pat Cardiasmenos (Stockton)
  13 Jack Hornback (Dayton, NV) 14 Aimee Sullivan (Stockton0
  15 Donna Treadway (Stockton)
Main Event: 1 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 2 Doug Lane (Stockton)
  3 Adam Ramsdell (San Jose) 4 Gary Shafer, Jr. (Stockton)
  5 Danny Guibor (Manteca) 6 Mike Graham (Manteca)
  7 Pete Anderson, Jr. (Stockton) 8 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton)
  9 Albert Silva (Denair) 10 Perry Reeder (Stockton)
  11 Bryan Clark (Lodi) 12 Cary Hahn (Ripon)
  13 John Medina (Galt) 14 Paul Keithly (Lathrop)
  15 Ron McCaul (Manteca) 16 Aaron Schankel (Lodi)
  17 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 18 Chris Mays (Stockton)
  19 Mike Soiseth (Stockton) 20 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)

 


All products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.

Any and All COPYRIGHT MATERIAL APPEARING ON THIS SITE COMPLIES WITH FAIR OR ACCEPTABLE USE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAW FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEW, STUDY, CRITICISM, OR NEWS REPORTING.
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to chrishunefeld@compuserve.com Copyright 1999 Stockton 99 Speedway . All rights reserved.