DATE: June 19, 1999

 

LATE MODELS

Fast Time:Burney Lamar (Sacramento) 13.910

Semi-Main: 1 Buzz Devore (Stockton) 2 Paul Guthmiller (Manteca)
  3 Mark Youngblood (Stockton) 4 Brian Griffits (Stockton)
  5 Tony Schmitz (Modesto) 6 John Graham (Stockton)
  7 Bob Wood (Auburn) 8 Jim Fair (Modesto)
  9 Mike Mueller (Woodbridge) 10 Gary Matranga (Sacramento)
Main Event: 1 Burney Lamar (Sacramento) 2 Eric Holmes (Escalon)
  3 Mike Ledbetter (Ceres) 4 John Gaalswyk (Ripon)
  5 Brent Seitz (Stockton) 6 Troy Ermish (Fremont)
  7 Mike Terpstra (Oakdale) 8 Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca)
  9 Jason Fensler (Wilston) 10 Bob Strandwold (Modesto)
  11 Nathan Tucker (Sonora) 12 Mike David (Modesto)
  13 Paul Guthmiller (Manteca) 14 C.J. Jahnke (Reno, NV)
  15 Jason Wright (Modesto) 16 Buzz Devore (Stockton)
  17 Greg Potts (Manteca) 18 David Philpott (Tracy)
  19 John Wood (Walnut Creek) 20 Scott Masellis (Modesto)

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Burney Lamar (Sacramento) 13.910
2nd Fast: Eric Holmes (Escalon) 13.970
3rd Fast: Jason Fensler (Wilton) 13.972
4th Fast: Mike Terpstra (Oakdale) 14.012
5th Fast: John Gaalswyk (Ripon) 14.019
6th Fast: Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca) 14.031

 

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED

Fast Time:Jason Kerby (Stockton) 14.578

Trophy Dash: 1 Mark Welch (Orangevale) 2 Scott Winters (Tracy)
  3 Jason Kerby (Stockton) 4 Dan Dabbs (North Highlands)
Main Event: 1 Mark Welch (Orangevale) 2 Jason Kerby (Stockton)
  3 ScottWinters (Tracy) 4 Doug Henry (Antioch)
  5 Danny Contessotto (Stockton) 6 Jason Beltrama (Stockton)
  7 Barry Callouette (Benica) 8 Steve Stacy (Stockton)
  9 Randy Miller (San Jose) 10 Shane Welch (Orangevale)
  11 Jeff Thomas (Stockton) 12 Aaron Young (Stockton)
  13 Jim Stockdale (Stockton) 14 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi)
  15 Frankie Castro (Tracy) 16 Ben Lewis (Stockton)
  17 Robert Knittel (Lodi) 18 Robert Miller (San Jose)
  19 Mark Mays (Stockton) 20 Barry Mitchell (Stockton)
  21 Merle Emmons (Stockton) 22 Dan Dabbs (North Highlands)
  23 Merlin Kolb (Stockton)    

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Jason Kerby (Stockton) 14.578
2nd Fast: Mark Welch (Orangevale) 14.693
3rd Fast: Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 14.730
4th Fast: Scott Winters (Tracy) 14.760
5th Fast: Steve Stacy (Stockton) 14.786
6th Fast: Danny Contessotto (Stockton) 14.817

 

STREET STOCKS

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.463

Trophy Dash: 1 Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop) 2 Cary Treadway (Stockton)
  3 Joe Hylton (Manteca) 4 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)
Main Event: 1 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 2 Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop)
  3 Ed Cullom (Clements) 4 Joe Hylton (Manteca)
  5 Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 6 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
  7 Jeremy Hammond (Lockeford) 8 Greg Albiani (Modesto)
  9 Marc Borges (Banta) 10 Ted Haflich (Stockton)
  11 Johnny Berndt (Lockeford) 12 Chris Lane (Oakland)
  13 Mike Garcia (Lodi)    

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.463
2nd Fast: Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop) 15.643
3rd Fast: Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 15.698
4th Fast: Joe Hylton (Manteca) 15.738
5th Fast: Marc Borges (Banta) 15.998
6th Fast: Ed Cullom (Lockeford) 15.999

 

PURE STOCK

Heat #1 1 Doug Lane (Stockton) 2 Danny Guibor (Manteca)
  3 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 4 Donna Treadway (Stockton)
Heat #2 1 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 2 Ron McCaul (Manteca)
  3 Gary Shafer, Jr. (Stockton) 4 John Medina (Galt)
Heat #3 1 Pete Anderson, Jr. (Stockton) 2 Mike Graham (Manteca)
  3 Albert Silva (Denair) 4 Johnny Bird (Stockton)
Heat #4 1 Chris Mays (Stockton) 2 Perry Reeder (Stockton)
  3 Bryan Clark (Lodi) 4 Aaron Shankel (Lodi)
Trophy Dash: 1 Doug Lane (Stockton) 2 Pete Anderson, Jr. (Stockton)
  3 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 4 Chris Mays (Stockton)
Semi-Main: 1 Jason White (Stockton) 2 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton)
  3 Cary Hahn (Ripon) 4 Stacy Bolin (Valley Springs)
  5 Donnie Darter (Manteca) 6 Gary Ayers (Stockton)
  7 Julie Horton (Stockton) 8 Ron Greenmyer (Woodbridge)
  9 Stacy Medina (Galt) 10 Tom Bolin (San Jose)
  11 Karen Wagner (Lodi) 12 Sandi Cardoza (Stockton)
  13 Jack Hornback (Dayton, NV) 14 C.W. Davis (Stockton)
  15 Kannai Scantlen (Stockton)    
Main Event: 1 Doug Lane (Stockton) 2 Guy Guibor (Manteca)
  3 Danny Guibor (Manteca) 4 Pete Anderson, Jr. (Stockton)
  5 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 6 Jason White (Stockton)
  7 Mike Graham (Manteca) 8 Aaron Shankel (Lodi)
  9 Albert Silva (Denair) 10 Bryan Clark (Lodi)
  11 Cary Hahn (Ripon) 12 John Medina (Galt)
  13 Donna Treadway (Stockton) 14 Ron McCaul (Manteca)
  15 Chris Mays (Stockton) 16 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)
  17 Perry Reeder (Stockton) 18 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton)
  19 Johnny Bird (Stockton) 20 Gary Shafer, Jr. (Stockton)

 


All products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.

Any and All COPYRIGHT MATERIAL APPEARING ON THIS SITE COMPLIES WITH FAIR OR ACCEPTABLE USE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAW FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEW, STUDY, CRITICISM, OR NEWS REPORTING.
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to chrishunefeld@compuserve.com Copyright 1999 Stockton 99 Speedway . All rights reserved.