DATE: July 17, 1999

 

LATE MODELS

Fast Time:Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca) 13.673

T. Dash: 1 Harry Belletto (Modesto) 2 John Gaalswyk (Ripon)
  3 Mike Terpstra (Oakdale) 4 Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca)
Main Event: 1 Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca) 2 Harry Belletto (Modesto)
  3 Buzz Devore (Stockton) 4 John Gaalswyk (Ripon)
  5 Mike Terpstra (Oakdale) 6 Mike Mueller (Woodbridge)
  7 John Wood (Walnut Creek) 8 John Graham (Stockton)
  9 Brian Griffitts (Stockton) 10 Steve Hernandez (Stockton)
  11 Bob Wood (Auburn) 12 Gary Matranga (Sacramento)
  13 Steve Belletto (Modesto) 14 Jeff Belletto (Salida)
  15 Jim Fair (Modesto) 16 Mark Youngblood (Herald)
  17 Ed McGinnis(Wilton)    

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca) 13.673
2nd Fast: John Gaalswyk (Ripon) 13.702
3rd Fast: Mike Terpstra (Oakdale) 13.703
4th Fast: Harry Belletto (Modesto) 13.783
5th Fast: Ed McGinnis (Wilton) 13.800
6th Fast: Jeff Belletto (Salida) 13.949

 

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED

Fast Time:Jason Kerby (Stockton) 14.484

Heat #1: 1 Shawn Wentzel (Stockton) 2 Geano Contessotto (Stockton)
  3 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi) 4 Alan Pace (Stockton)
Heat #2 1 Darrin Halterman (Stockton) 2 Glen Cook (Newark)
  3 Vernon Jansen (Modesto) 4 Jerry Bauguess (Modesto)
Trophy Dash: 1 Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 2 Mark Welch (Orangevale)
  3 Scott Winters (Tracy) 4 Jason Kerby (Stockton)
Main Event: 1 Robert Miller (San Jose) 2 Danny Contessotto (Stockton)
  3 Scott Winters (Tracy) 4 Dan Dabbs (North Highlands)
  5 Jack Stone (Lodi) 6 Shane Welch (Orangevale)
  7 Jeff Thomas (Stockton) 8 Jason Kerby (Stockton)
  9 Steve Stacy (Stockton) 10 Tom Burkett (Ceres)
  11 Aaron Young (Stockton) 12 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi)
  13 Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14 Jason Beltrama (Stockton)
  15 Randy Miller (San Jose) 16 Shawn Wentzel (Stockton)
  17 Darrin Halterman (Stockton) 18 Mark Welch (Orangevale)
  19 Glen Cook (Newark) 20 Alan Pace (Stockton)
  21 Vernon Jansen Modesto) 22 Geano Contessotto (Stockton)
  23 Jerry Bauguess (Modesto)    

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Jason Kerby (Stockton) 14.484
2nd Fast: Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14.510
3rd Fast: Mark Welch (Orangevale) 14.515
4th Fast: Scott Winters (Tracy) 14.585
5th Fast: Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 14.623
6th Fast: Robert Miller (San Jose) 14.671

 

STREET STOCKS

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.314

Trophy Dash: 1 Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 2 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
  3 Joe Hylton (Manteca) 4 Cary Treadway (Stockton)
Main Event: 1 Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 2 Cary Treadway (Stockton)
  3 Scott Chappell (Lodi) 4 Jeremy Hammon (Lockeford)
  5 Joe Hylton (Manteca) 6 Greg Albiani (Modesto)
  7 Scott Griffith (Modesto) 8 Ted Haflich (Stockton)
  9 Steve Fraiser (Lodi)    

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.314
2nd Fast: Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 15.578
3rd Fast: Joe Hylton (Manteca) 15.700
4th Fast: Scott Chappell (Lodi) 15.715
5th Fast: Jeremy Hammon (Lockeford) 15.802
6th Fast: Greg Albiani (Modesto) 16.080

 

PURE STOCK

Heat #1 1 Doug Lane (Stockton) 2 C.W. Davis (Stockton)
  3 Cary Hahn (Ripon) 4 Gary Ayers (Stockton)
Heat #2 1 Kannai Scantlen (Stockton) 2 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)
  3 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 4 John Medina (Galt)
Heat #3 1 Pete Anderson, Jr. (Stockton) 2 Danny Guibor (Manteca)
  3 Mike Soiseth (Stockton) 4 Bryan Clark (Lodi)
Heat #4 1 Ron McCaul, Jr. (Manteca) 2 Guy Guibor (Manteca)
  3 Aaron Shankel (Lodi) 4 Mike Robinson (Modesto)
Trophy Dash: 1 Doug Lane (Stockton) 2 Ron McCaul, Jr. (Manteca)
  3 Kannai Scantlen (Stockton) 4 Pete Anderson Jr. (Stockton)
Semi-Main: 1 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 2 Donna Treadway (Stockton)
  3 Johnny Bird (Stockton) 4 Tom Bolin (San Jose)
  5 Casey Barberis (Ripon) 6 Rick Cavanagh (Denair)
  7 Perry Reeder (Stockton) 8 Brenda Mays (Stockton)
  9 Mark George (Escalon) 10 Richard Harper (Stockton)
  11 Julie Horton (Stockton) 12 Don Medina (Galt)
  13 Stacey Greenmyer (Lodi) 14 Ray Davis (Galt)
Main Event: 1 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 2 Aaron Shankel (Lodi)
  3 Danny Guibor (Manteca) 4 Doug Lane (Stockton)
  5 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 6 Cary Hahn (Ripon)
  7 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 8 John Medina (Galt)
  9 Pete Anderson, Jr. (Stockton) 10 C. W. Davis (Stockton)
  11 Kanna Scantlen (Stockton) 12 Donna Treadway (Stockton)
  13 Johnny Bird (Stockton) 14 Bryan Clark (Lodi)
  15 Mike Soiseth (Stockton) 16 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)
  17 Gary Ayers (Stockton) 18 Ron McCaul, Jr. (Manteca)

 


All products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.

Any and All COPYRIGHT MATERIAL APPEARING ON THIS SITE COMPLIES WITH FAIR OR ACCEPTABLE USE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAW FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEW, STUDY, CRITICISM, OR NEWS REPORTING.
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to
webmaster@stockton99speedway.com Copyright 1999 Stockton 99 Speedway . All rights reserved.