DATE: July 24, 1999

 

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED

Fast Time:Jason Kerby (Stockton) 14.478

Heat #1: 1 James Burgess (Ceres) 2 Randy Miller (San Jose)
  3 Aaron Young (Stockton) 4 Tom Burkett (Ceres)
Heat #2 1 Jerry Bauguess (Modesto) 2 Glen Cook (Newark)
  3 Jim Stockdale (Stockton) 4 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi)
Trophy Dash: 1 Jason Kerby (Stockton) 2 Dan Dabbs (North Highlands)
  3 Mark Welch (Orangevale) 4 Jason Philpot (Sacramento)
Semi Main 1 Aaron Young (Stockton) 2 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi)
  3 Tom Burkett (Ceres) 4 Jim Stockdale (Stockton)
  5 Vernon Jansen (Modesto) 6 Shawn Wentzel (Stockton)
Main Event: 1 Scott Winters (Tracy) 2 Robert Knittel (Lodi)
  3 Danny Contessotto (Stockton) 4 Robert Miller (San Jose)
  5 Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 6 Mark Welch (Orangevale)
  7 Jack Stone (Lodi) 8 Jason Kerby (Stockton)
  9 Steve Stacy (Stockton) 10 Jason Philpot (Sacramento)
  11 Jerry Bauguess Modesto) 12 Aaron Young (Stockton)
  13 Shane Welch (Orangevale) 14 Jason Beltrama (Stockton)
  15 Glen Cook (Newark) 16 Paul Henry (Groveland)
  17 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi) 18 John Delerio (Dinuba)
  19 James Burgess (Ceres) 20 Randy Miller (San Jose)

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Jason Kerby (Stockton) 14.478
2nd Fast: Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14.548
3rd Fast: Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 14.557
4th Fast: Mark Welch (Orangevale) 14.577
5th Fast: Robert Miller (San Jose) 14.625
6th Fast Steve Stacy (Stockton) 14.657

 

STREET STOCKS

Fast Time: Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 15.494

Trophy Dash: 1 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 2 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)
  3 Joe Hylton (Manteca) 4 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
Main Event: 1 Scott Chappell (Lodi) 2 Joe Hylton (Manteca)
  3 Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 4 Cary Treadway (Stockton)
  5 Jeremy Hammon (Lockeford) 6 Mike Garcia (Lodi)
  7 Johnny Berndt (Clements) 8 Greg Albiani (Modesto)

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 15.494
2nd Fast: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.608
3rd Fast: Scott Chappell (Lodi) 15.750
4th Fast: Joe Hylton (Manteca) 15.814
5th Fast: Jeremy Hammon (Lockeford) 16.048
6th Fast: Greg Albiani (Modesto) 16.122

 

PURE STOCK

Heat #1 1 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs) 2 C.W. Davis (Stockton)
  3 Cindy Quarnstrom (Lodi) 4 Joe Stearns (Stockton)
Heat #2 1 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 2 Doug Lane (Stockton)
  3 Adam Ramsdell (San Jose) 4 Aaron Shankel (Lodi)
Heat #3 1 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 2 Bryan Clark (Lodi)
  3 Ron McCaul, Jr. (Manteca) 4 Julie Horton (Stockton)
Heat #4 1 Cary Hahn (Ripon) 2 Jason White (Lodi)
  3 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 4 Rick Cavanagh (Denair)
Trophy Dash: 1 Cary Hahn (Ripon) 2 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton)
  3 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 4 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)
Semi-Main: 1 Danny Guibor (Manteca) 2 Mike Soiseth (Stockton)
  3 Aaron Mundello (Denair) 4 Albert Silva (Denair)
  5 Donna Treadway (Stockton) 6 Perry Reeder (Stockton)
  7 Brenda Mays (Stockton) 8 Johnny Bird (Stockton)
  9 John Medina (Galt) 10 Richard Harper (Stockton)
  11 Aimee Sullivan (Lodi) 12 Dennis Duncan (Ceres)
  13 Ray Davis (Galt) 14 Chris Mays (Stockton)
  15 Gary Ayers (Stockton) 16 Stacy Medina (Galt)
Main Event: 1 Danny Guibor (Manteca)) 2 Guy Guibor (Manteca)
  3 Mike Soiseth (Stockton) 4 Doug Lane (Stockton)
  5 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 6 Aaron Shankel (Lodi)
  7 Albert Stilva (Denair) 8 Orville Dahl (Stockton)
  9 Aaron Mundello (Denair) 10 C. W. Davis (Stockton)
  11 Cindy Quarnstrom (Stockton) 12 Joey Stearns (Stockton)
  13 Rick Cavanagh (Denair) 14 Julie Horton (Stockton)
  15 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs) 16 Cary Hahn (Ripon)
  17 Bryan Clark (Lodi) 18 Jason White (Lodi)
  19 Adam Ramsdell (San Jose) 20 Ron McCaul, Jr. (Manteca)

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Pete Currin (Redwood City) 16.155
2nd Fast: Randy Raduechel (Oakdale) 16.228
3rd Fast: Joey Zampa (Napa) 16.243
4th Fast: Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo) 16.279
5th Fast: Jim Klopp (S. Lake Tahoe) 16.317
6th Fast: Gary Hockman (San Jose) 16.341

 

LEGENDS

Fast Time:Pete Currin (Redwood City) 16.155

Heat #1: 1 Rick Rushton (Ceres) 2 Joey Zampa (Napa)
  3 Bob Johnson (Hollister) 4 Jim Klopp (S. Lake Tahoe)
Heat #2: 1 Doug Rocha (Oakdale) 2 Gary Hockman (San Jose)
  3 Brian Gibson (Pine Grove) 4 Barney LaRue (Napa)
T. Dash: 1 Joey Zampa (Napa) 2 Pete Currin (Redwood City)
  3 Randy Raduechel (Oakdale0 4 Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo)
Main: 1 Randy Raduechel (Oakdale) 2 Doug Rocha (Oakdale)
  3 Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo) 4 Pete Currin (Redwood City)
  5 Jim Klopp (S. Lake Tahoe) 6 Bob Johnson (Hollister)
  7 Tom Maloney (Ridgecrest) 8 Richard Ferreira (Hollister)
  9 Rick Rushton (Ceres) 10 Barney LaRue (Napa)
  11 Rick Andrews (Santa Clara) 12 Don Krout (Modesto)
  13 Bumper LaRue (Napa) 14 Brian Gibson (Pine Grove)
  15 Desiree Robinson (Pine Grove) 16 Robert Lamb (San Jose)
  17 Joey Zampa (Napa)    

 

PARTS TRUCKS

Fast Time:Bill Nason (Caruthers) 15.370

T. Dash: 1 A.J. Russell (Clovis) 2 Shawn Wolf (Clovis)
  3 Darrell Herzog (Fresno) 4 Bill Nason (Caruthers)
Heat 1: 1 A. J. Russell (Clovis) 2 Bill Nason (Caruthers)
  3 Shawn Wolf (Clovis) 4 Darrell Herzog (Fresno)
Main: 1 Darrell Herzog (Fresno) 2 Bill Nason (Caruthers)
  3 Shawn Wolf (Clovis) 4 Jeff Steckler (Modesto)
  5 A.J. Russell (Clovis)    

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Bill Nason (Caruthers) 15.370
2nd Fast: Darrell Herzog (Fresno) 15.420
3rd Fast: Shawn Wolf (Clovis) 15.473
4th Fast: A.J. Russell (Clovis) 15.478
5th Fast: Jeff Steckler (Modesto) 16.134

 


All products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.

Any and All COPYRIGHT MATERIAL APPEARING ON THIS SITE COMPLIES WITH FAIR OR ACCEPTABLE USE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAW FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEW, STUDY, CRITICISM, OR NEWS REPORTING.
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to chrishunefeld@compuserve.com Copyright 1999 Stockton 99 Speedway . All rights reserved.