DATE: August 14, 1999

 

LATE MODELS

Fast Time:Mike Terpstra (Modesto) 13.956

Semi-Main: 1 Mike David (Modesto) 2 Bobby Hogge IV (Salinas)
  3 Brian Smith (Modesto) 4 Steve Hernandez (Stockton)
  5 Mike Mueller (Woodbridge) 6 Gary Matranga (Sacramento)
  7 C.J. Jahnke (Reno, NV) 8 John Graham (Stockton)
  9 Mark Youngblood (Herald) 10 Mike Ledbetter (Ceres)
Main Event: 1 Harry Belletto (Modesto) 2 Steve Belletto (Modesto)
  3 Nathan Tucker (Sonora) 4 Jeff Belletto (Modesto)
  5 Greg Potts (Manteca) 6 Jason Fensler (Wilton)
  7 Mike Terpstra (Modesto) 8 Eric Holmes (Escalon)
  9 John Gaalswyk (Ripon) 10 Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca)
  11 Brian Griffitts (Stockton) 12 Bobby Hogge IV (Salinas)
  13 Jim Inglebright (Fairfield) 14 Mike David (Modesto)
  15 Mark Reed (Bakersfield) 16 Burney Lamar (Sacramento)
  17 Troy Ermish (Fremont) 18 Bob Strandwold (Modesto)
  19 David Philpott (Tracy) 20 Paul Guthmiller (Manteca)

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Mike Terpstra (Modesto) 13.956
2nd Fast: Burney Lamar (Sacramento) 13.964
3rd Fast: Steve Belletto (Modesto) 13.974
4th Fast: Harry Belletto (Modesto) 13.985
5th Fast: John Gaalswyk (Ripon) 13.998
6th Fast: Jim Inglebright (Fairfield) 14.011

 

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED

Fast Time:Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 14.627

T. Dash: 1 Eric Holmes (Escalon) 2 Mark Welch (Orangevale)
  3 Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 4 Jason Philpot (Sacramento)
Main Event: 1 Mark Welch (Orangevale) 2 Scott Winters (Tracy)
  3 Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 4 Jason Beltrama (Stockton)
  5 Danny Contessotto (Stockton) 6 Steve Stacy (Stockton)
  7 Jason Kerby (Stockton) 8 Paul Henry (Groveland)
  9 Shane Welch (Orangevale) 10 Eddie Wilcox(Modesto)
  11 Barry Callouette (Benicia) 12 Robert Knittel (Lodi)
  13 Vernon Jansen (Modesto) 14 Shawn Wentzel (Stockton)
  15 Dewayne Apedaile (Lodi) 16 Jason Philpot (Sacramento)
  17 Ben Lewis (Manteca) 18 Eric Holmes (Escalon)
  19 Glen Cook (Newark) 20 Bob Trull (Stockton)
  21 Mark Elliott (Modesto)    

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Dan Dabbs (North Highlands) 14.627
2nd Fast: Mark Welch (Orangevale) 14.673
3rd Fast: Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14.678
4th Fast: Eric Holmes (Escalon) 14.703
5th Fast: Scott Winters (Tracy) 14.710
6th Fast: Jason Beltrama (Stockton) 14.737

 

STREET STOCKS

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.295

T. Dash: 1 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 2 Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop)
  3 Scott Chappell (Lodi) 4 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)
Main Event: 1 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 2 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
  3 Joe Hylton (Manteca) 4 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)
  5 Greg Albiani (Modesto) 6 Johnny Berndt (Clements)
  7 Scott Griffin (Modesto) 8 Jeremy Hammon (Lockeford)
  9 Mike Garcia (Lodi) 10 Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop)
  11 Jason Fisher (Ripon)    

 

Fast Qualifiers

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.295
2nd Fast: Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 15.529
3rd Fast: Scott Chappell (Lodi) 15.549
4th Fast: Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop) 15.619
5th Fast: Joe Hylton (Manteca) 16.034
6th Fast: Mike Garcia (Lodi) 16.054

 

PURE STOCK

Heat #1 1 John Medina (Galt) 2 Doug Lane (Stockton)
  3 Kannai Scantlen (Stockton) 4 Ron Greenmyer (Lodi)
Heat #2 1 Cary Hahn (Ripon) 2 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton)
  3 Cindy Quarnstrom (Lodi) 4 Casey Barberis (Ripon)
Heat #3 1 Bryan Clark (Lodi) 2 Mike Soiseth (Stockton)
  3 Adam Ramsdell (San Jose) 4 Danny Guibor (Manteca)
Heat #4 1 Aaron Shankel (Lodi) 2 Roscoe Bava (Escalon)
  3 Johnny Bird (Stockton) 4 Orville Dahl (Stockton)
T. Dash: 1 Cary Hahn (Ripon) 2 Aaron Shankel (Lodi)
  3 Bryan Clark (Lodi) 4 John Medina (Galt)
C-Main 1 Brab Treadway (Stockton) 2 Ray Davis (Galt)
  3 Brenda Mays (Stockton) 4 Aimee Sullivan (Lodi)
  5 Gary Ayers (Stockton) 6 Curtis Stark (Empire)
  7 Carl Patrick (Valley Springs) 8 Stacy Medina (Galt)
Semi-Main: 1 Joe Stearns (Stockton) 2 Guy Guibor (Manteca)
  3 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs) 4 C.W. Davis (Stockton)
  5 Ron McCaul (Manteca) 6 Tom Bolin (San Jose)
  7 Julie Horton (Stockton) 8 Ray Davis (Galt)
  9 Richard Harper (Stockton) 10 Brad Treadway (Stockton)
  11 Jeff Ahl (Lodi) 12 Chris Mays (Stockton)
  13 Joe Allen (Stockton)    
Main Event: 1 Aaron Shankel (Lodi) 2 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton)
  3 Doug Lane (Stockton) 4 Danny Guibor (Manteca)
  5 Bryan Clark (Lodi) 6 Guy Guibor (Manteca)
  7 C.W. Davis (Stockton) 8 Cary Hahn (Ripon)
  9 John Medina (Galt) 10 Mike Soiseth (Stockton)
  11 Roscoe Bava (Escalon) 12 Orville Dahl (Stockton)
  13 Johnny Bird (Stockton) 14 Ron Greenmyer (Woodbridge)
  15 Adam Ramsdell (San Jose) 16 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)
  17 Casey Barberis (Ripon) 18 Cindy Quarnstrom (Lodi)
  19 Joe Stearns (Stockton) 20 Kannai Scantlen (Stockton)

All products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.

Any and All COPYRIGHT MATERIAL APPEARING ON THIS SITE COMPLIES WITH FAIR OR ACCEPTABLE USE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAW FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEW, STUDY, CRITICISM, OR NEWS REPORTING.
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to chrishunefeld@compuserve.com Copyright 1999 Stockton 99 Speedway . All rights reserved.