DATE: April 8, 2000

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED

Fast Time:Mark Welch (Orangevale) 14.722

Trophy Dash: 1 Robert Miller (Gardnerville, NV) 2 Mark Welch (Orangevale)
  3 Steve Stacy (Stockton) 4 Jason Philpot (Sacramento)
Main Event: 1 Mark Welch (Orangevale) 2 Tony Silva (Sacramento)
  3 Robert Knittel (Lodi) 4 Greg Williams (Ceres)
  5 Jerry Bauguess (Manteca) 6 Barry Caullouette (Benicia)
  7 Robert Miller (Gardnerville, NV) 8 Danny Contessotto (Stockton)
  9 Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 10 Darrin Halterman (Stockton)
  11 Sam Solari (Salida) 12 Charles Perreira (Modesto)
  13 Fred Clement (Stockton) 14 Erik Clark (Sacramento)
  15 Jason Botsford (Sacramento) 16 Mike Saxon (Reno, NV)
  17 Jack Stone (Lodi) 18 Shawn Wentzel (Stockton)
  19 Mark Mays (Stockton) 20 Aaron Young (Stockton)
  21 Paul Henry (Groveland) 22 Steve Stacy (Stockton)
  23 Sharon Riley (Stockton)    

 

PRO STOCKS

Fast Time:Scott Chappell (Lodi) 15.223

Trophy Dash: 1 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 2 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)
  2 Joe Hylton (Manteca) 4 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
Main Event: 1 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 2 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)
  3 Joe Hylton (Manteca) 4 Ed Cullom (Lockeford)
  5 Johnny Berndt (Clement) 6 Mike Monez (Lodi)
  7 Mike Garcia (Lodi) 8 Jason Fisher (Ripon)
  9 Doyal Moen (Modesto) 10 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
  11 Jason White (Lodi)    

PURE STOCKS

Heat #1: 1 Cindy Quarnstrom (Lodi) 2 Donna Treadway (Stockton)
  3 Chad Holman (Stockton) 4 Steven Hall (Manteca)
Heat #2: 1 Chris Mays (Stockton) 2 Jeff Ahl (Lodi)
  3 Bryan Clark (Lodi) 4 Joe Stearns (Stockton)
Heat #3: 1 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 2 Danny Guibor (Manteca)
  3 Mike Soiseth (Stockton) 4 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton)
Heat #4: 1 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 2 Tom Bolin (Morgan Hill)
  3 John Medina (Galt) 4 Mike Robinson (Modesto)
Trophy Dash: 1 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 2 Guy Guibor (Manteca)
  2 Chris Mays (Stockton) 4 Cindy Quarnstrom (Lodi)
Semi-Main: 1 Arron Shankle (Lodi) 2 Johnny Bird (Stockton)
  3 Mike Graham (Manteca) 4 Brenda Mays (Stockton)
  5 Royce Niceler (Stockton) 6 Aimee Sullivan (Lodi)
  7 Stacy Medina (Galt) 8 Charlie Clawson (Modesto)
  9 Gary Shafer, Sr. (Stockton) 10 Gary Ayers (Stockton)
  11 Ray Bird (Stockton) 12 Perry Reeder (Stockton)
  13 Ray Davis (Galt) 14 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)
Main Event: 1 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 2 Mike Robinson (Modesto)
  3 Arron Shankel (Lodi) 4 Mike Soiseth (Stockton)
  5 Joe Stearns (Stockton) 6 Danny Guibor (Manteca)
  7 Chad Holman (Stockton) 8 Mike Graham (Manteca)
  9 Orville Dahl (Stockton) 10 Cindy Quarnstrom (Lodi)
  11 Johnny Bird (Stockton) 12 Jeff Ahl (Lodi)
  13 Steven Hall (Manteca) 14 Donna Treadway (Stockton)
  15 John Medina (Galt) 16 Chris Mays (Stockton)
  17 Tom Bolin (Morgan Hill) 18 Bryan Clark (Lodi)
  19 Brenda Mays (Stockton)    


LEGENDS

Fast Time: Rob Lathrop (Santa Clara) 16.111

T. Dash: 1 Jon Iverson (Kings Beach, NV) 2 Tim Farquhar (Pinole)
  3 Boris Podtetenieff (Redding) 4 Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo)
Heat #1: 1 Jim Klopp (S. Lake Tahoe) 2 Rick Andrews (Santa Clara)
  3 Gary Warren (Reno, NV) 4 Jovon Halen (Carson City, NV)
Heat #2: 1 Joey Zampa (Napa) 2 Tim Farquhar (Pinole)
  3 Jim Rose (Redding) 4 Pete Currin (Redwood City)
Heat #3: 1 Gary Hockman (San Jose) 2 Jon Iverson (Kings Beach, NV)
  3 Boris Podtetenieff (Redding) 4 Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo)
Semi-Main: 1 Gary Warren (Reno, NV) 2 Rick Andrews (Santa Clara)
  3 Jovan Halen (Carson City, NV) 4 Mike Wright (Sparks, NV)
  5 George Weeks (Carson City, NV) 6 Charles Young (Los Banos)
  7 Desiree Robinson (Pine Grove) 8 John Donaldson (Reno, NV)
  9 Jack Randall (Reno, NV) 10 Jim Klopp (S. Lake Tahoe)
Main: 1 Joey Zampa (Napa) 2 Gary Hockman (San Jose)
  3 Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo) 4 Rob Lathrop (Santa Clara)
  5 Barney La Rue (Napa) 6 Jon Iverson (Kings Beach, NV)
  7 Ryan Mosher (Cupertino) 8 Gary Warren (Reno, NV)
  9 Ken Schaefer (Modesto) 10 Don Krout (Modesto)
  11 Michael Morrissey (Tahoe City) 12 Boris Podtetenieff (Redding)
  13 Kelly Martin (Modesto) 14 Bumper La Rue (Napa)
  15 Pete Currin (Redwood City) 16 Dusty Gokey (Lovelock, NV)
  17 Brad Tedeschi (Vacaville) 18 Rick Andrews (Santa Clara)
  19 Tim Farquhar (Pinole) 20 Tom Maloney (Ridgecrest)

Fast Qualifiers April 8, 2000

Grand Am’s

Fast Time: Mark Welch (Orangevale) 14.722

2nd Fast: Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14.807

3rd Fast: Robert Miller (Gardnerville, NV) 14.843

4th Fast: Steve Stacy (Stockton) 14.886

5th Fast: Robert Knittel (Lodi) 14.896

6th Fast: Greg Williams (Ceres) 15.010

Pro Stocks

Fast Time: Scott Chappell (Lodi) 15.523

2nd Fast: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.582

3rd Fast: Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 15.713

4th Fast: Joe Hylton (Manteca) 15.858

5th Fast: Johnny Berndt (Clement) 15.955

6th Fast: Mike Monez (Lodi) 16.053

Legends

Fast Time: Rob Lathrop (Santa Clara) 16.111

2nd Fast: Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo) 16.138

3rd Fast: Boris Podentenieff (Redding) 16.185

4th Fast: Gary Hockman San Jose) 16.251

5th Fast: Jon Iverson (Kings Beach, NV) 16.255

6th Fast: Tim Farquhar (Pinole) 16.270


All products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.

Any and All COPYRIGHT MATERIAL APPEARING ON THIS SITE COMPLIES WITH FAIR OR ACCEPTABLE USE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAW FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEW, STUDY, CRITICISM, OR NEWS REPORTING.
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to webmaster@stockton99speedway.com Copyright 1999 Stockton 99 Speedway . All rights reserved.