DATE: May 27, 2000

LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN Fast Time: Kevin Gottula (Modesto) 13.599

Trophy Dash: 1 Harry Belletto (Modesto) 2 Jim Pettit II (Salinas)
3 Dave Byrd (Pacific Grove) 4 Kevin Gottula (Modesto)
Main Event: 1 Jim Pettit (Salinas) 2 Greg Potts (Manteca)
3 Ken Boyd (Ceres) 4 Steve Belletto (Modesto)
5 David Philpott (Tracy) 6 Jeff Belletto (Modesto)
7 Harry Belletto (Modesto) 8 Ron Strmiska Jr. (Manteca)
9 Greg Anderson (Roseville) 10 Brent Seitz (Stockton)
11 John Wood (Walnut Creek) 12 C.J. Jahnke (Reno, NV.)
13 Steve Hernandez (Stockton) 14 Brad Johnson (Gardnerville, NV.)
15 Tony Schmidt (Modesto) 16 Kevin Gottula (Modesto)
17 Brian Griffitts (Stockton) 18 Troy Ermish (Fremont)
19 Dave Byrd (Pacific Grove) 20 Jason Aguirre (Modesto)
21 John Graham (Stockton) 22

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED Fast Time: Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14.644

Trophy Dash: 1 Steve Stacy (Stockton) 2 Mark Welch (Orangevale)
3 Tony Silva (Sacramento) 4 Jason Philpot (Sacramento)
Semi Main 1 Chris Wadsworth (Oakley) 2 Tom Burkett (Ceres)
3 Jerry Bauguess (Manteca) 4 Mark Mays (Stockton)
5 Larry Hoover (Turlock) 6 Mike Regelman (Ripon)
7 Sharon Riley (Stockton) 8 Erik Clark (Sacramento)
Main Event: 1 Mark Welch (Orangevale) 2 Chris Wadsworth (Oakley)
3 Danny Contessotto (Stockton) 4 Steve Stacy (Stockton)
5 Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 6 Jason Botsford (Sacramento)
7 Mike Saxon (Reno, NV) 8 Sam Solari (Salida)
9 Eddie Wilcox (Modesto) 10 Paul Henry (Groveland)
11 Tony Silva (Sacramento) 12 David Philpott (Tracy)
13 Barry Callouette (Benicia) 14 Shawn Wentzel (Stockton)
15 Robert Knittle (Lodi) 16 Jeff Thomas (Stockton)
17 Darrin Halterman (Stockton) 18 Jerry Bauguess (Manteca)
19 Tom Burkett (Ceres) 20 John Unger (Stockton)
21 Victor Gonella (Petaluma) 22 Mark Mays (Stockton)

PRO STOCKS Fast Time: Scott Chappell (Lodi) 15.425

Trophy Dash: 1 Jason White (Lodi) 2 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
3 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 4 Johnny Berndt (Clements)
Main Event: 1 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 2 Jason White (Lodi)
3 Joe Hylton (Manteca) 4 Doyal Moen (Modesto)
5 Jason Fisher (Ripon) 6 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
7 Mike Monez (Lodi) 8 Mike Garcia (Lodi)
9 Johnny Berndt (Clements) 10 Donnie Cannell (Modesto)
11 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)

PURE STOCK

Heat #1 1 Danny Guibor (Stockton) 2 Tom Bolin (Morgan Hill)
3 Jeff Ahl (Lodi) 4 Aimee Sullivan (Lodi)
Heat #2 1 Gary Shafer, Jr. (Stockton) 2 John Medina (Galt)
3 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs) 4 C.W. Davis (Stockton)
Heat #3 1 Guy Guibor (Stockton) 2 Arron Shankel (Lodi)
3 Chad Holman (Stockton) 4 Eric Graef (Galt)
Heat #4 1 Doug Lane (Stockton) 2 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton)
3 Mike Graham (Manteca) 4 Gary Ayers (Stockton)
Trophy Dash: 1 Danny Guibor (Stockton) 2 Gary Shafer, Jr. (Stockton)
3 Doug Lane (Stockton) 4 Guy Guibor (Manteca)
Semi-Main: 1 Ray Davis (Galt) 2 Kannai Scantlen Stockton)
3 Chevy Collier (Stockton) 4 Royce Niceler (Stockton)
5 Stacey Greenmeyer (Lodi) 6 Donna Treadway (Stockton)
7 Charlie Clawsen (Modesto) 8 Stacy Medina (Galt)
9 Tom Dahl (Stockton) 10 Ray Bird (Stockton)
11 Karen Wagner (Lodi) 12 Jennifer Halterman (Stockton)
13 J.C. Saunders (Stockton) 14 Steven Hall (Manteca)
15 Chris Mays (Stockton) 16 Mike Soiseth (Stockton)
17 18
Main Event: 1 Mike Graham (Manteca) 2 Doug Lane (Stockton)
3 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs) 4 Danny Guibor (Manteca)
5 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 6 C.W. Davis (Stockton)
7 Arron Schankel (Lodi) 8 Gary Ayers (Stockton)
9 John Medina (Galt) 10 Tom Bolin (Morgan Hill)
11 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 12 Kannai Scantlen (Stockton)
13 Eric Graef (Galt) 14 Aimee Sullivan (Lodi)
15 Ray Davis (Galt) 16 Royce Niceler (Stockton)
17 Jeff Ahl (Lodi) 18 Chevy Collier (Stockton)
19 Gary Shafer, Jr. (Stockton) 20 Chad Holman (Stockton)

Fast Qualifiers May 27, 2000

Late Models

Fast Time: Kevin Gottula (Modesto) 13.599

2nd Fast: Harry Belletto (Modesto) .13.660

3rd Fast: Jim Pettit II (Salinas) .13.668

4th Fast: Dave Byrd (Los Gatos) 13.739

5th Fast: Ron Strmiska, Jr. (Manteca) 13.758

6th Fast: Greg Potts (Manteca) 13.778

Grand Ams

Fast Time: Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14.644

2nd Fast: Tony Silva (Sacramento) 14.737

3rd Fast: Steve Stacy (Stockton) 14.764

4th Fast: Mark Welch (Orangevale) 14.770

5th Fast: Shawn Wentzel (Stockton) 14.779

6th Fast: David Philpot (Tracy) 14.828

Pro Stocks

Fast Time: Scott Chappel (Lodi) 15.425

2nd Fast: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.499

3rd Fast: Jason White (Lodi) 15.687

4th Fast: Johnny Berndt (Clements) 15.725

5th Fast: Ed Cullom (Lockeford) 15.823


All products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.

Any and All COPYRIGHT MATERIAL APPEARING ON THIS SITE COMPLIES WITH FAIR OR ACCEPTABLE USE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAW FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEW, STUDY, CRITICISM, OR NEWS REPORTING.
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to webmaster@stockton99speedway.com Copyright 1999 Stockton 99 Speedway . All rights reserved.