Race Results             DATE: July 15, 2000

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED

Fast Time: Mark Welch (Orangevale) 14.683

Trophy Dash: 1 Mark Welch (Orangevale) 2 Robert Miller (Gardnerville, NV)
3 Barry Callouette (Benicia) 4 Steve Stacy (Stockton)
Main Event: 1 Bob Reichmuth (Manteca) 2 Mark Welch (Orangevale)
3 Steve Stacy (Stockton) 4 Robert Miller (Gardnerville, NV)
5 Tony Silva (Sacramento) 6 Barry Callouette (Benicia)
7 Johnny Unger (Stockton) 8 Victor Machado (Escalon)
9 Danny Contessotto (Stockton) 10 Sam Solari (Salida)
11 Fred Clement (Stockton) 12 Jason Botsford (Tracy)
13 Mark Mays (Stockton) 14 Erik Clark (Sacramento)
15 Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop) 16 Shane Welch (Orangevale)
17 Mitch Perry (Redondo Beach) 18 Robert Knittel (Lodi)
19 Shawn Wentzel (Stockton) 20 Paul Henry (Groveland)
21 Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 22 Tom Burkett (Ceres)
23 Whitey Janssen (Newark)

 

PRO STOCKS

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.141

Trophy Dash: 1 Scott Chappell (Lodi) 2 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)
3 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 4 Johnny Berndt (Clements)
Main Event: 1 Scott Chappell (Lodi) 2 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)
3 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 4 Mike Monez (Lodi)
5 Joe Hylton (Manteca) 6 Ed Cullom (Lockeford)
7 Mike Garcia (Lodi) 8 Doyal Moen (Modesto)
9 Joe Williams (Manteca) 10 Johnny Berndt (Clements)
11 Mike Walding (Stockton) 12 Ted Haflich (Stockton)

 

PURE STOCK

Heat #1 1 Doug Lane (Stockton) 2 Chad Holman (Stockton)
3 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 4 Stacey Medina (Galt)
Heat #2 1 Chevy Collier (Stockton) 2 Gary Ayers (Stockton)
3 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 4 Johnny Bird (Stockton)
Heat #3 1 Chris Mays (Stockton) 2 Danny Guibor (Manteca)
3 Tom Bolin (Morgan Hill) 4 Ray Davis (Galt)
Trophy Dash: 1 Danny Guibor (Manteca) 2 Doug Lane (Stockton)
3 Chad Holman (Stockton) 4 Chevy Collier (Stockton)
Semi-Main: 1 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs) 2 Richard Harper (Stockton)
3 Kannai Scantlen (Stockton) 4 Dennis Paz (Stockton)
5 Charlie Clawson (Modesto) 6 Ray Bird (Stockton)
Main Event: 1 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 2 Danny Guibor (Manteca)
3 Jeff Lovelace (Stockton) 4 Gary Ayers (Stockton)
5 Chris Mays (Stockton) 6 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)
7 Chad Holman (Stockton) 8 Aimee Sullivan (Lodi)
9 John Medina (Galt) 10 Doug Lane (Stockton)
11 Bryan Enis (Stockton) 12 Chevy Collier (Stockton)
13 Stacey Medina (Galt) 14 Jeff Ahl (Lodi)
15 Adam Ramsdell (San Jose) 16 Richard Harper (Stockton)
17 Tom Bolin (Morgan Hill) 18 Johnny Bird (Stockton)
19 Ray Davis (Galt) 20 Donna Treadway (Stockton)

 

LEGENDS

Fast Time: Rob Lathrop (Santa Clara) 15.965

Trophy Dash: 1 Gary Hockman (San Jose) 2 Joey Zampa (Napa)
3 Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo) 4 Rob Lathrop (Santa Clara)
Heat #1: 1 Bruce Jorgensen (Palo Cedro) 2 Bumper LaRue (Napa)
3 Rick Andrews (Santa Clara) 4 Jack Randall (Reno, NV)
Heat #2: 1 Barney LaRue (Napa) 2 D.J Kentz (Reno, NV)
3 Joey Zampa (Napa) 4 Pete Currin (Redwood City)
Heat #3 1 Ryan Mosher (Cupertino) 2 Kelly Martin (Modesto)
3 Don Krout (Pine Mt. Lake) 4 Tim Farquhar (Pinole)
Main Event: 1 Joey Zampa (Napa) 2 Gary Hockman (San Jose)
3 Rob Lathrop (Santa Clara) 4 Tim Farquhar (Pinole)
5 Bumpr LaRue (Napa) 6 Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo)
7 Jim Klopp (South Lake Tahoe) 8 D. J. Krentz (Reno, NV)
9 Ryan Mosher (Cupertino) 10 Pete Currin (Redwood City)
11 Rick Andrews (Santa Clara) 12 Kelly Martin (Modesto)
13 Ray Greathouse (Reno, NV) 14 Ken Schaeffer (Modesto)
15 Jack Humphrey (American Canyon) 16 Brian Gibson (Pine Grove)
17 Desiree Robinson (Pine Grove) 18 Don Krout (Pine Mountain Lake)
19 Bruce Jorgenson (Palo Cedro) 20 Jack Randall (Reno, NV)
21 Barney LaRue (Napa)

Fast Qualifiers         July 15, 2000

Grand Ams

Fast Time: Mark Welch (Orangevale) 14.683

2nd Fast: Robert Miller (Gardnerville, NV) 14.716

3rd Fast: Steve Stacy (Stockton) 14.776

4th Fast: Barry Callouette (Benicia) 14.786

5th Fast: Tony Silva (Sacramento) 14.790

6th Fast: Bob Reichmuth (Manteca) 14.814

 

Pro Stocks

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.141

2nd Fast: Scott Chappell (Lodi) 15.383

3rd Fast: Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 15.509

4th Fast: Johnny Berndt (Clements) 15.685

5th Fast: Mike Garcia (Lodi) 15.807

6th Fast: Joe Hylton (Manteca) 15.823

 

Legends

Fast Time: Rob Lathrop (Santa Clara) 15.965

2nd Fast: Joey Zampa (Napa) 16.103

3rd Fast: Jim Klopp (South Lake Tahoe) 16.176

4th Fast: Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo) 16.286

5th Fast: Tim Farquhar (Pinole) 16.308

6th Fast: Gary Hockman (San Jose) 16.315


                                                                                   BACK


All products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.

Any and All COPYRIGHT MATERIAL APPEARING ON THIS SITE COMPLIES WITH FAIR OR ACCEPTABLE USE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAW FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEW, STUDY, CRITICISM, OR NEWS REPORTING.
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to webmaster@stockton99speedway.com Copyright 1999 Stockton 99 Speedway . All rights reserved.