DATE: August 26, 2000

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED

Fast Time: Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14.615

Trophy Dash: 1 Mark Welch (Orangevale) 2 Jason Philpot (Sacramento)
3 Steve Stacy (Stockton) 4 Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop)
Main Event: 1 Mark Welch (Orangevale) 2 Robert Miller (Gardnerville, NV)
3 Steve Stacy (Stockton) 4 Barry Callouette (Benicia)
5 Tony Silva (Sacramento) 6 Jason Philpot (Sacramento)
7 Danny Contessotto (Stockton) 8 Sam Solari (Salida)
9 Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop) 10 Shawn Wentzel (Stockton)
11 Jack Stone (Lodi) 12 Jim Marchino (Modesto)
13 Fred Clement (Stockton) 14 Robert Knittel (Lodi)
15 Paul Henry (Groveland) 16 Tom Burkett (Ceres)
17 Mike Regelman (Ripon) 18 Jerry Bauguess (Manteca)
19 Jason Botsford (Tracy) 20 Buzz Devore (Stockton)
21 Whitey Janssen (Newark) 22 Steve Daniels (Orangevale)

 

PRO STOCKS

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.292

Heat # 1 Mike Monez (Lodi) 2 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)
3 Joe Williams (Manteca) 4 Scott Chappell (Lodi)
Heat #2 1 Ed Cullom (Ripon) 2 Johnny Berndt (Clements)
3 Cary Treadway (Stockton) 4 Joe Hylton (Manteca)
Trophy Dash 1 Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 2 Ed Cullom (Ripon)
3 Johnny Berndt (Clements) 4 Mike Monez (Lodi)
Main 1 Scott Chappel (Lodi) 2 Cary Treadway (Stockton)
3 Johnny Berndt (Clements) 4 Jerry Crawford (Stockton)
5 Pete Ramirez (Manteca) 6 Joe Hylton Manteca)
7 Doyal Moen (Modesto) 8 Mike Garcia (Lodi)
9 Joe Williams (Manteca) 10 Ed Cullom (Ripon)
11 Mike Monez (Lodi)

PURE STOCK

Heat #1 1 Aimee Sullivan (Lodi) 2 Danny Guibor (Manteca)
3 Eric Graef (Galt) 4 Stacy Medina (Galt)
Heat #2 1 Tom Bolin (Morgan Hill) 2 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)
3 Kannai Scantlen (Stockton) 4 Johnny Bird (Stockton)
Heat #3 1 Chris Mays (Stockton) 2 Ray Davis (Galt)
3 Mike Graham (Manteca) 4 Guy Guibor (Manteca)
Heat #4 1 Chevy Collier (Stockton) 2 Tom Dahl (Stockton)
3 Chad Holman (Stockton) 4 Brian Enis (Stockton)
Trophy Dash: 1 Chris Mays (Stockton) 2 Tom Bolin (Morgan Hill)
3 Chevy Collier (Stockton) 4 Aimee Sullivan (Lodi)
Semi-Main: 1 Jeff Ahl (Stockton) 2 Brian Clark (Lodi)
3 Royce Niceler (Stockton) 4 Donna Treadway (Stockton)
5 John Medina (Galt) 6 Charlie Clawson (Modesto)
7 Ray Bird (Stockton) 8 Perry Reeder (Stockton)
9 Peggy Mosier (Manteca) 10 J.C. Saunders (Stockton)
11 Tony Crawford (Stockton) 12 Richard Harper (Stockton)
Main Event: 1 Tom Bolin (Morgan Hill) 2 Tracy Bolin (Valley Springs)
3 Guy Guibor (Manteca) 4 Mike Graham (Manteca)
5 Danny Guibor (Manteca) 6 Chevy Collier (Stockton)
7 Chad Holman (Stockton) 8 Brian Clark (Lodi)
9 Aimee Sullian (Lodi) 10 Johnny Bird (Stockton)
11 Jeff Ahl (Stockton) 12 Eric Graef (Galt)
13 Kannai Scantlen (Stockton) 14 Royce Niceler (Stockton)
15 Tom Dahl (Stockton) 16 John Medina (Galt)
17 Donna Treadway (Stockton) 18 Ray Davis (Galt)
19 Chris Mays (Stockton) 20 Stacy Medina (Galt)

 

LEGENDS

Fast Time: Ryan Foster (Anderson) 15.953

Trophy Dash: 1 D.J. Krentz (Reno, NV) 2 Joey Zampa (Napa)
3 Gary Hockman (San Jose) 4 Ryan Foster (Anderson)
Heat #1: 1 Rick Andrews (Santa Clara) 2 Mike Wright (Sparks, NV)
3 Terry Miller (Escalon) 4 Dennis Jeanguenat (Sparks, NV)
Heat #2: 1 Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo) 2 Rob Lathrop (Santa Clara)
3 Gary Hockman (San Jose) 4 Pete Currin (Redwood City)
Heat #3 1 Ryan Foster (Anderson) 2 Ryan Mosher (Cupertino)
3 D.J. Krentz (Reno, NV) 4 Tim Farquhar (Pinole)
Semi 1 Mike Wright (Sparks, NV) 2 Terry Miller (Escalon)
3 Bruce Jorgensen (Palo Cedro) 4 Jack Humphrey (American Canyon)
5 Steve Wilson (Livermore) 6 Mike Pilson (Sonora)
7 Rick Andrews (Santa Clara) 8 Dennis Jeanguenat (Sparks, NV)
Main Event: 1 Ryan Foster (Anderson) 2 Gary Hockman (San Jose)
3 Barney LaRue (Napa) 4 Tim Farquhar (Pinole)
5 Ryan Mosher (Cupertino) 6 Mark Bailey (San Lorenzo)
7 Jovon Halen (Carson City, NV) 8 David Gundred (Vacaville)
9 Pete Currin (Redwood City) 10 Skip Brown (Suisun)
11 Jim Klopp (South Lake Tahoe, NV) 12 D.J. Krentz (Reno, NV)
13 Bob Wood (Auburn) 14 Mike Wright (Sparks, NV)
15 Terry Miller (Escalon) 16 Joey Zampa (Napa)
17 Rob Lathrop (Santa Clara) 18 Kelly Martin (Modesto)
19 Bumper LaRue (Napa) 20 Gary Warren (Reno, NV)

Fast Qualifiers August 26, 2000

Grand Ams

Fast Time: Jason Philpot (Sacramento) 14.615

2nd Fast: Mark Welch (Orangevale) 14.670

3rd Fast: Steve Stacy (Stockton) 14.686

4th Fast: Angelo Queirolo (Lathrop) 14.712

5th Fast: Steve Daniels (Orangevale) 14.718

6th Fast: Barry Callouette (Benicia) 14.740

Pro Stocks

Fast Time: Cary Treadway (Stockton) 15.292

2nd Fast: Scott Chappell (Lodi) 15.514

3rd Fast: Johnny Berndt (Clements) 15.566

4th Fast: Jerry Crawford (Stockton) 15.696

5th Fast: Mike Garcia (Lodi) 15.779

6th Fast: Pete Ramirez (Manteca) 15.794

Legends

Fast Time: Ryan Foster (Anderson) 15.953

2nd Fast: Rob Lathrop (Santa Clara) 16.081

3rd Fast: Joey Zampa (Napa) 16.196

4th Fast: Jim Klopp (South Lake Tahoe, NV) 16.266

5th Fast: D.J. Krentz (Reno) 16.283

6th Fast: Gary Hockman (San Jose) 16.288


                                                                                   BACK


All products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.

Any and All COPYRIGHT MATERIAL APPEARING ON THIS SITE COMPLIES WITH FAIR OR ACCEPTABLE USE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAW FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEW, STUDY, CRITICISM, OR NEWS REPORTING.
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to webmaster@stockton99speedway.com Copyright 1999 Stockton 99 Speedway . All rights reserved.