STOCKTON 99 SPEEDWAY
Hit Counter

 RACE RESULTS
08/14/2004

Unofficial until verified:
NASCAR GRAND NATIONAL DIVISION, WEST SERIES RACE No. 7 DODGE COUNTRY/HAVOLINE/NAPA AUTO PARTS 200
STOCKTON 99 SPEEDWAY Stockton, Calif. Ė Aug. 14, 2004 .25-Mile Paved Speedway 50 Miles, 200 Laps Ė Purse $107,872

  1

3

2

 

Mike David

Bennett Lane Winery Ford

200

*185

10

$8,395

Running

  2

1

9

 

Mike Duncan

Lucas Oil/Ronís Rear Ends Chevrolet

200

170

 

5,445

Running

  3

13

33

 

Tim Smith

Integrity Financial/CTX Chevrolet

200

165

 

2,995

Running

  4

15

00

 

Scott Gaylord

Oliver Gravity Separators Chevrolet

200

160

 

4,245

Running

  5

10

25

 

John Moore

JM Environmental/SBC Ford

200

155

 

2,345

Running

  6

11

71

#

Daryl Harr

WestWorld Motorsports Chevrolet

199

150

 

2,195

Running

  7

14

02

#

Carl Harr

WestWorld Motorsports Chevrolet

199

146

 

2,095

Running

  8

17

7

 

Gene Woods

Circle K/Monster Energy Drinks Dodge

199

142

 

2,745

Running

  9

16

45

 

Buzz DeVore

Reynoso Concrete Ford

198

138

 

1,500

Running

10

20

15

 

Jack Sellers

Greyhound Adoption Center Pontiac

196

134

 

2,545

Running

11

19

27

 

Bobby Hillis

Fierce Creature Racing Chevrolet

195

130

 

2,820

Running

12

18

11

 

David Eshleman

Fleet Refinishes/Truckers Express Chevrolet

194

127

 

1,645

Running

13

21

6

 

P.J. Abbott

Cyberwize Chevrolet

194

124

 

1,225

Running

14

6

54

 

Tim Woods III

Chino Hills Ford Ford

153

121

 

1,595

Accident

15

7

88

#

David Gilliland

RaceCarCeilingFans.com Chevrolet

135

118

 

1,570

Running

16

4

3

 

Sean Woodside

Jerry Springer Pontiac

114

115

 

2,295

Electrical

17

5

16

 

Austin Cameron

NAPA/NAPA Belts & Hose Chevrolet

92

112

 

2,270

Accident

18

8

77

#

Nick DeFazio

Food 4 Less/Mission Foods Ford

88

109

 

2,245

Accident

19

12

17

#

Jose Luis Ramirez

Del Valle/Rayere Ford

75

106

 

1,470

Steering

20

9

20

 

Kerry Earnhardt

NASCAR Select Filters by NAPA Chevrolet

74

103

 

2,195

Overheating

21

2

08

 

Scott Lynch

Yerf-Dog/Orleans Racing Dodge

27

*105

5

2,170

Accident

* Includes race winner/lap leader bonus
# Rookie of the Year Contenders
Failed to Qualify: (0)
TIME OF RACE:  1 hour 21 minutes 9 seconds
AVERAGE SPEED:  36.969 mph
MARGIN OF VICTORY:  .679 seconds
BUD POLE AWARD: Mike Duncan, Lucas Oil/Ronís Rear Ends Chevrolet, 14.157 seconds, 63.573 mph
POWERade POWER MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Scott Gaylord, Oliver Gravity Separators Chevrolet
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER AWARD: Bobby Hillis, Fierce Creature Racing Chevrolet
ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Daryl Harr, WestWorld Motorsports Chevrolet
CAUTION FLAGS: 9 for 63 laps (8-12, 29-41, 49-52, 61-70, 94, 103-107, 114-121, 156-167, 187-191)
LAP LEADERS: Mike Duncan-grid, Scott Lynch 1-27, Mike David 28-200. There were 2 lead changes among 2 drivers.

Western Late Model 30-lap main (NASCAR)

1. Dave Byrd (Pacific Grove)

2. Chris Monez (Turlock)

3. Guy Guibor (Manteca)

4. Joey Stearns (Stockton)

5. Pete Anderson Jr. (Stockton)

6. Mike Garcia (Lodi)

7. Pete Anderson Sr. (Stockton)

8. Gary Glenn (Orangevale)

9. Eric Humphries (Chowchilla)

10. Robert Knittel (Lodi)

11. Jerry Crawford (Stockton)

12. John Moore (Granite Bay)

13. Scott Masellis (Modesto)

14. Johnny Berndt (Clements)

15. Dwight Pilcher (Stockton)

Top Qualifiers

Moore 14.337, Guibor 14.338, Monez 14.569, Byrd 14.397, Anderson Jr. 14.509

Pure Stock 30-lap Main (NASCAR)

1. Chad Holman (Stockton)

2. Jacob Cardoza (Manteca)

3. Jim Voseberg (Stockton)

4. John Medina (Galt)

5. Ken Ratcliff (Stockton)

6. Dave Ball (Stockton)

7. Richard Harper (Stockton)

8. Tom Dahl (Stockton)

9. Michael Brooks Jr. (Manteca)

10.Stephen Geiser (Brentwood)

11.Charlie Clawson (Modesto)

12. Tom Dibble (Sonora)

13. David Holman (Stockton)

14. Boyd Camper (Manteca)

15. Tom Mosher (Manteca)

16. Bob Simpson (Stockton)

17. Leroy Hunt (Stockton)

18. David Sullivan (Lodi)

19. Steve Brown (Lake Comanche)

20. Steve Bryant (Stockton)

15-lap B-Main

1. Stephen Geiser (Brentwood)

2. Steve Bryant (Stockton)

3. Sheila Wall (Oakdale)

4. Tom Dibble (Sonora)

5. Danny Snow (Stockton)

6. Clinton Stroud (Stockton)

Top Qualifiers

Cardoza 16.878, Clawson 16.882, Ratcliff 16.896, Hunt 16.898, Medina 16.951

Grand American Modified 30-lap Main (NASCAR)

1. Ted Montague IV (Newark)

2. Jay Linstroth (Citrus Heights)

3. Jason Kerby (Galt)

4. Mike Beeler (Modesto)

5. Joe Allen (Stockton)

6. Stewart Cullom (Stockton)

7. Doug Lingo (Lockeford)

Top Qualifiers

Montague IV 14.459, Kerby 14.540, Linstroth 14.551, Philpot 14.656, Beeler 14.805


BACK

All products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.

Any and All COPYRIGHT MATERIAL APPEARING ON THIS SITE COMPLIES WITH FAIR OR ACCEPTABLE USE PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAW FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEW, STUDY, CRITICISM, OR NEWS REPORTING. Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to webmaster@stockton99speedway.com Copyright © 1999 Stockton 99 Speedway . All rights reserved.